Date of Discovery: July 10, 1973
Location of Discovery: Waukesha, Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 7 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Fetus
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
A sewage plant worker found the remains of a fetus (including the placenta and umbilical cord) at the Waukesha Sewage Plant at 1208 Fleetfoot Drive. The worker recovered the fetus and took it to a garage area. The coroner arrived and examined the infant and transfered it to the Waukesha County Morgue for an autopsy.
Agency Name: Waukesha County Medical Examiner's Office (WI)
Agency Contact Person: Kathryn Dougherty
Agency Phone Number: 262-548-7575
Agency Case Number: 6287
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7631
Former Hot Case Number: 2164
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 7/30/2021