1762DFCA - Lorraine Judith Chance

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Lorraine Judith Chance
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 03, 1948
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1922
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"-5'
Weight: 90 lbs. to 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Brown/Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lee; Lorraine Barrie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Lorraine had wavy/curly hair, and an olive complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Usually wore high heels, size 3.5 shoe.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lorraine dropped off daughter, Donna Lee, at a babysitter's residence on January 3, 1948 and said she would be back that night. Lorraine was never heard from again. The babysitter was Mrs. LF (or LT) Thompson at her home at Rt. 2, Box 397G (or 397J) in Santa Cruz, California.

Lorraine married Calvin "Bud" Chance on December 23, 1944 in New York City and gave birth to their only child (Donna) around that same time. Bud's naval career moved the family to California, but he died in a dry dock accident in Portsmouth, Virginia on November 8, 1947.

According to her daughter, Ms. Chance applied for her husband's death benefits in March of 1948, and was awarded benefits in August of the same year. However, Lorraine moved and did not leave a forwarding address. She never collected the checks; they were returned to the Veterans Administration Welfare and Dependents Division. The previous address where the Chances lived in Sacramento was 1831 1/2 S Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-0643
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-299400

NamUs Case Number: 22091
NCIC Case Number: M162240610

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member
California Department of Justice

Admin Notes

Added: 4/12/2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr