1760DMMO - John Wade Wagner

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 59 and 64 years

Name: John Wade Wagner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 17, 1968
Location Last Seen: Monroe City, Monroe County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 27, 1951
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "tic tac toe" shaped scar on stomach.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan colored jeans; tan/orange plaid shirt; brown dress shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Wagner was last seen dropping his brother off at a school dance at approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 17, 1968. John failed to pick up his brother after the dance.

The next day, John's family found the truck that he was driving in an alley off Main Street. John's keys, gloves, and coat were inside. He has not been seen or heard from since.

John's family was told John and another male got into an altercation over a girl being interested in John. John possibly fell back, hit his head, and died.

At the time of John's disappearance, two young men were questioned and given polygraph tests. The results of the tests were not released.

John's case was reopened in 2000. People who had been considered persons of interest have refused to cooperate and be re-interviewed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tyler Wheeler
Agency Phone Number: 573-629-0411
Agency E-Mail: twheeler@mcsomo.com
Agency Case Number: 196802017

NamUs Case Number: 4387
NCIC Case Number: M765252583

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Kansas City Times - Mar. 7, 1968
KHQA-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 04/23/2015; Last Updated: 01/08/2024 - By: hb