Right: Age-progressed by A. Krick
Name: Lillie Darlene Miller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 11, 1981
Location Last Seen: Riviera Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 17, 1960
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark spot on back of left leg
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark blue or pink slacks; blue button-down shirt; dark blue dress jacket; black high heeled shoes
Jewelry: Love Story brand yellow gold diamond solitaire engagement ring; "Twin Lakes High School" 1977 class ring with her initials "L.D.M." engraved inside band; digital Pulsar watch; yellow gold bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses; brown canvas bag with about $60 inside.
Lillie Miller was last seen on December 11, 1981, when she left the Riviera Beach City Hall where she worked in Riviera Beach, Florida to have lunch with her fiancée. According to fiancée, the two ate at his apartment in the 4300 Block of Greenwood Avenue in West Palm Beach, Florida. Lillie did not return to work and has not been seen or heard from since.
Later that day, Lillie's beige 1979 Pontiac Grand Prix was found parked on a dirt road near her job. According to a witness, a man matching the fiancée's description was seen coming out of the woods carrying a shovel. Police searched the area, but no sign of Lillie was found.
Six months later, Lillie's fiancée committed suicide. He is believed to be responsible for Lillie's disappearance and assumed death.
Agency Name: Riviera Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Brooke Weiner
Agency Phone Number: 561-845-4123
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-13693
NamUs Case Number: 10907
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
WPLG-TV News
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 01/20/2024 - By: hb