1746DFNC - DeVonne Dubose

1

Name: DeVonne Dubose
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 1992
Location Last Seen: Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 27, 1964
Age: 27 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: She is diabetic and a former drug user. She had needle tracks on her left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

DeVonne was last seen in January 17, 1992 on the railroad tracks near East 31st Street in southwestern Charlotte, North Carolina.

DeVonne's family spoke to her on the morning of March 25, 1992, and since that day no one has seen or heard from her. DeVonne called home almost every day. Her sister knew something was wrong when her sister failed to pick up her $280-a-month Social Security check.

DeVonne's friend Rita Michelle Maxwell also disappeared in March. Investigators have studied the possibility that both were the victim of serial killer Henry Louis Wallace.

In 1996, police began getting information that the two friends may have been killed and their bodies dumped in a vacant house somewhere in Charlotte.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Matthew Hefner, Cold Case Homicide Detective
Agency Phone Number: 704-336-4978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 19920325-140003

NCIC Case Number: M788420403

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department
The Charlotte Observer - Jan. 8, 1993 & Sept. 28, 1996

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/21/23 - By: hb