173DMCA - Mitchell Deon Owens

Mitchell Deon Owens Mitchell Deon Owens Mitchell Deon Owens Mitchell Deon Owens
Right 3: Age progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 33 years; 45 years

Name: Mitchell Deon Owens
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 3, 1983
Location Last Seen: Menlo Park, San Mateo County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 21, 1978
Age: 4 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the upper portion of his nose; surgical scar on the left rib area of chest; lazy right eyelid

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jacket, brown shirt, red pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mitchell Deon Owens, also known as Michael, was last seen in his home in Menlo Park. An unidentified person broke into the home on February 3, 1983. The intruder savagely beat Ona Owens, Mitchell's mother, as well as attempted to strangle her with a telephone cord. Mitchell entered the room and Ona told him to run. She then lost consciousness and when she awoke, Mitchell was missing. The intruder has never been identified.

Ona received telephone calls for several years from an unidentified man who threatened to take her other two sons. The caller's identity remains a mystery and it is not known if he was connected to Mitchell's abduction.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Menlo Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Jamie Romero
Agency Phone Number: (650) 330-6300
Agency E-Mail: policechief(at)menlopark.org
Agency Case Number: 83-403

NamUs Case Number: 6479
NCIC Case Number: M123892335
NCMEC Case Number: 601850

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
The San Francisco Examiner - Feb. 10, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/03/2024 - By: kc