1732DFFL - Claranett Cooley

1 2

Name: Claranett Cooley
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 14, 1993
Location Last Seen: Lake Wales, Polk County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 8, 1961
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 125 - 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on wrist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Claranett Cooley was last seen on the morning of Friday, May 14, 1993, at her apartment.

Her vehicle, a blue 1986 Buick, was also found at the apartment. Her car keys were hanging by the door, her purse was on the dining room table and her clothes still hung in the closet. A handgun she'd kept in her purse had disappeared two weeks earlier.

Police interviewed Cooley's boyfriend, with whom she shared the apartment. The boyfriend told investigators that he and Cooley had argued the night before, but smoothed things out by morning. He said he'd last seen Cooley about 08.00, when he'd left for his mother's house in nearby Babson Park. When he got back about 09.00, Cooley was gone.

Cooley worked as a pharmacy technician in Lake Wales and has three children. Her family suspect foul play is involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lake Wales Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 863-678-4223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-0500509

NamUs Case Number: 101065

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Ledger - May 29, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/10/2024 - By: kc