1723DFNV - Brianna Christine Warnes

Brianna C. Warnes Brianna C. Warnes Brianna C. Warnes
Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the left was taken circa 1996. The two images in the middle are age-progressed to 16 and 23 years.

Name: Brianna Christine Warnes
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 11, 1996
Location Last Seen: Henderson, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 22, 1993
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'8"
Weight: 65 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: May use the last name Hawkins or Peterson.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brianna was last seen in the company of her noncustodial mother, Traci Hawkins, in Henderson, NV on March 11, 1996. They have not been seen nor heard from since. A felony warrant was issued for the abductor on December 12, 1996.

Traci R. Hawkins

Mouse over to enlarge. The image above is of abductor, Traci Renee Hawkins .

Date of Birth: December 9, 1969

Age: 26 years old

Race: White/Hispanic

Gender: Female

Height: 5'7"

Weight: 150 lbs.

Hair Color: Blonde. She may dye her hair.

Eye Color: Blue

Nickname/Alias: May use the last name Warnes or Peterson.

Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on her abdomen, chest and right arm.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Henderson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Amber Swartwood
Agency Phone Number: (702)-565-8933
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-04625

Agency Name: Nevada Attorney General's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Leeza Fazal
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 18494
NCIC Case Number: M-148939484
NCMEC Case Number: 856457

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Polly Klaas Foundation

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr