Date of Discovery: November 16, 2006
Location of Discovery: Deming, Luna County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior (2004-2006)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton. One or more limbs not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35 - 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of nasal bone. The left clavicle and ribs have fused following traumatic injury, possibly a motor vehicle accident. The right femur has a healed fracture with a full length medullary stabilizing rod.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pants, one shoe, and baseball cap were found 300 yards away.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The skeletal remains of the decedent were found just south of Rockhound State Park in Deming, New Mexico, on November 16, 2006.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Peter Loomis, forensic odontologist
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-05423
Agency Name: Luna County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (575) 546-2655
Agency E-Mail: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7092
Former Hot Case Number: 2058
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/6/2022