1713UMAL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 7, 2008
Location of Discovery: Huntsville, Limestone County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 1950-2007
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45 - 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Teeth 8,9,24 are missing postmortem. Teeth 10,11,30 are fractured. After extensive review and a second opinion from an othodontist/odontologist, of the dental photographs and dental radiographs, it is not clear if the right and left first or second bicuspids are missing, presumably for othodontic treatment. Commonly the first bicuspids are the teeth extracted for othoodontic treatment, but the angulation of #14 suggest maybe the second bicuspid was extracted. Therefore to not exclude any possible match from NCIC, all maxillary bicuspids will be coded as the default code.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

Land surveyors found human remains in a heavily wooded area North of Old Highway 20 near I-565 (between County Line Road and Greenbrier Road).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Limestone Cnty Coroners Ofc; Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Investigator James Perry
Agency Phone Number: 256-233-9287
Agency Case Number: 08HV02891

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2747
Former Hot Case Number: 2249

Information Source(s)

NamUs
McClatchy-Tribune Regional News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 3/7/2018