Date of Discovery: July 16, 2007
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: February 2007
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18 - 99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" (Estimated)
Weight: 150 pounds (Estimated)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wire from oculoplastic reconstruction, inferior rim of left orbit
Dentals: Available. Fourteen teeth recovered
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A sleeveless size 3XL navy vest jacket (it was zipped all the way up in front). The jacket had right and left pockets with zippers (the pockets were empty). Written on the left breast was a logo for "American Valve & Hydrant." Below the text was written "Beaumont, Texas 1997 Safety Award." A long sleeve green sweatshirt without hood or pocket, on the front is written "Regions." A pair of blue jeans with a 33" waist and a 32" inseam, lined by plaid fabric in blue, green, and off white. Belt of dark leather with a simple silver metal buckle. A pair of dark plaid boxers shorts, with tag affixed inside that reads "Santa Shorts." Crew length socks
Jewelry: A wrist watch with a face that has two hands, the brown strap was broken
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses that correct far sightedness with silvery metal rims and posts and head phone attached to an electrical cord (left ear piece was missing)
Investigators, acting on an anonymous tip, located the skeletal remains of a man beaten to death in February 2007, in the 2000 block of Vanderbilt Road in Birmingham. He had been buried in shallow grave behind an abandoned textile business near train tracks. The assailants reported that the decedent was black and that they disposed of his identification. They also stated that the decedent had ridden a train from Texas. The victim was most likely a transient.
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency Case Number: 070742365
Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency Case Number: 2007-0932
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #578
Former Hot Case Number: 1568
NamUs
Birmingham News Archive
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/3/18