1706UMAL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 24, 2005
Location of Discovery: Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-29 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 125 to 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black mustache and goatee; 1 1/2" long scar located on left side of abdomen; several scars on right knee; 1" long scar on left knee; no tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent drowned at the Gulf Shores Public Beach near the West Second Street beach access after being swept under in heavy surf caused by Hurricane Rita. It is believed that the man was with three other men and all were in the U.S. illegally. Witnesses report that one of the men tried to save the victim. When police and paramedics arrived, the three remaining men left the scene. Police believe the men have not come forward for fear of being deported.

It is believed that the men were visiting from outside of the Gulf Shores area. The victim's fingerprints were run but did not match with any on file with the U.S. Department of Immigration and Naturalization nor the FBI. His photograph was shown to Hispanic residents in south Baldwin County but no one recognized him.

The man is buried in a pauper's grave in Foley Cemetery in Foley, Alabama.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baldwin County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brian Pierce
Agency Phone Number: 251-970-4051
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)baldwincountyal.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Former Hot Case Number: 1567

Information Source(s)

Baldwin County ME
AL.com October 29, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 12/18/20; Last Updated: 12/18/20