1703UMAL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 18, 1997
Location of Discovery: Mobile, Escambia County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'3"
Weight: 200 to 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Arne double zipper fill jacket, size XXL; khaki Dockers trousers; Nike Air black and gray shoes, size 13; white tube socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A green duffel bag (military type) containing tie dyed t-shirts (without labels), two pair of nylon "Eddie Bower" warm up pants with 37 1/2 inseam (XL), "Eddie Bower" khaki swimsuit (XL). Illegible Georgia driver's license. There was also a pocket notebook "Steward Hall" brand number 1622, a six ring binder-type notebook with a maroon vinyl cover.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on highway I-65, 54 miles north of Mobile, Alabama on May 18, 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 251-809-0741
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 4

Agency Name: ADFS - Montgomery Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 334-676-5292
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 97MB84358 and ECSO 85KM DOE

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 75262

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Escambia County Sheriff's Office
ADFS

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2005; Last Updated: 20/27/2024