1702UFMI - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of victim.

Date of Discovery: January 15, 1985
Location of Discovery: Washtenaw County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Winter weight coat, jeans-size 4, 2 sweaters
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Body was found buried with a gun shot wound to the head. Found with winter coat on.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washtenaw County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 734-971-8400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 85-1167

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9881

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 08/23/22; Last Updated: 08/23/22