Date of Discovery: January 7, 1973
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: January 7, 1973
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural
Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" to 6'0"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Known alcoholic, which was confirmed by the autopsy finding of fatty changes of the liver and slight to moderate artiosclerosis. Small, well healed appendectomy scar. Tattoos include "Lucky" on the lower left arm, a heart and "Vina" on the upper left arm, and an eagle (unknown location).
Dentals: Not available - edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available. Decedent buried, sample not retained.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent complained of not feeling well and collapsed shortly after catching a labor bus that was to take him to Johnny Goodnight Jr.'s farm just off SR 858, 20 miles southwest of Immokalee, where he worked. While he was thought to be a migrant worker, no one knew who he was and he carried no identification.
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1973-00016
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sr. CRI Kristin Adams
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: 1439(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 73-312
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1346
Former Hot Case Number: 125
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office
District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 08/10/21