Date of Discovery: November 19, 1972
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 2 years prior to discovery (1970-1972)
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60 to 80 years old
Race: Unsure, possibly white
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous fractures of the facial bones. Based on skeletal findings, it appears that the entire maxillary process and dentition were displaced to the left of the midline and that the nose could have been displaced to the extreme right of the midline.
Dentals: Available. Missing two lower central incisors. Dental evidence suggests he may have chewed tobacco.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Work-type trousers (possibly brown or gray) with a red cloth handkerchief in the pocket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's remains were located in a pasture at Big Cypress Ranch, 1/4 mile north of SR 82 in Immokalee. The pasture had been burned and examined two years prior and the remains had not been there at the time. Clothing found suggests the decedent was possibly engaged in farming or some other agricultural activity.
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1972-00129
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sr. CRI Kristin Adams
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: 1439(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 72-12395
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1347
Former Hot Case Number: 124
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office
District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 08/10/21