Name: James C. Garris
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 07, 1999
Location Last Seen: Litchfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Date of Birth: February 24, 1919
Age: 80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Green/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Distinct, large bumps on his head; infection on right leg on the shin; suffers from dementia and may be confused
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Tan pants, a white polo short sleeve shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown shoes.
James Garris was last seen on July 7, 1999 at 6:00 a.m., at the Sarah Pierce Assisted Living Community where he resides. He had been living there for less than a week. Staff at the convalescent home called police at 08:50 after failing to find Garris on their property.
James Garris retired from Pratt & Whitney in East Hartford in 1978, where he had worked as an engineer. He was initially diagnosed with frontal lobe dementia in November 1998, and his ability to take care of himself deteriorated rapidly, leading to the decision to place him in the convalescent home. There were no indications that he was unhappy with the move from Granby to a convalescent home.
Family members described Garris as a man with a warm sense of humor that showed in his rich storytelling. He was a World War II pilot who flew in North Africa and Italy.
As of March 9, 2024, James is still missing per the Connecticut State Police.
Agency Name: Connecticut State Police Troop L
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Robert Hazen #279
Agency Phone Number: 800-953-9949 or 860-626-7932
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L99-171553
NamUs Case Number: 3482
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Connecticut State Police
The Hartford Courant - Jul. 6, 1999
Register Citizen - Aug. 29, 2017
Added: 09/04/2008; Last Updated: 03/09/2024 - By: mc