Name: Traci Pittman Kegley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 1998
Location Last Seen: Wetumpka, Elmore County, Alabama
Date of Birth: March 5, 1968
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, frosted.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cesarean scar; pierced ears
Dentals: Available. Deep caries #13. Mesial surface missing #18. Radiographs of left side only.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink shorts, white top with flower design, and white tennis shoes (size 8 1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Traci Pittman Kegley was last seen at the BP service station near the intersection of Highway 231 North and Redland Road near the Montgomery County line on Sunday afternoon.
Her white 1993 Geo Storm was found the following day on Old Georgia Road (Alabama 170) in Wetumpka, with her 2-year-old daughter inside unharmed.
Kegley disappeared 16 days after her divorce had become final and one day before she was to start a job as a dental assistant in Montgomery.
Kegley is a trained phlebotomist, a technician who draws blood, and had worked at the Alabama Reference Laboratory in downtown Montgomery and Russell Medical Center in Alexander City. She had moved in with her mother and mother's husband in their Lake Martin home near Eclectic after Kegley had separated from her husband in 1998.
Agency Name: Elmore County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Deputy Ricky Lowery
Agency Phone Number: 334-567-5546
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M-117707327
NamUs Case Number: 2328
NCIC Case Number: M117707327
NamUs
AL DPS
Montgomery Advertiser - Apr. 20, 1999
Added: 02/24/2007; Last Updated: 01/21/2024 - By: kc