Name: Harrison Butler Sr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1988
Location Last Seen: Sumter, Sumter County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: October 13, 1913
Age: 74 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Facial Hair: Full gray beard
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: History of mental problems
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Green pants; plaid shirt; black shoes; black cap with red center
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Last seen at 12:30 pm leaving his residence headed toward Sumter on foot. An acquaintance of Butler had seen the man walking on the path leading towards Sally Street on June 12. The area he was spotted is about 1/2 mile away.
Agency Name: Sumter County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain James Turner
Agency Phone Number: 803-436-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided
NamUs Case Number: 5600
NCIC Case Number: M-166066648
NamUs
Sumter County Sheriff Department - Unsolved Missing Persons
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-29-2022 - By: hwa