Name: Peter Joseph Bonick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 22, 1970
Location Last Seen: San Mateo, San Mateo County, California
Date of Birth: February 6, 1953
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/sandy
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Pete
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One shoulder blade is higher than the other due to Idiopathic Scoliosis.
Dentals: Available; chipped upper front tooth; root canal with no restorations
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, beige or yellow shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Peter Bonick went missing with Richard Lamson. They were last seen at home in the vicinity of the 2000 block of Ginnever Street in San Mateo, California on February 22, 1970. Peter was later seen hitchhiking on SR-92 to Half Moon Bay, California. He has never been heard from again.
Agency Name: San Mateo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Diana Scalzo
Agency Phone Number: 650-522-7700
Agency E-Mail: police@cityofsanmateo.org
Agency Case Number: 000216021
NamUs Case Number: 19678
NCIC Case Number: M-651482870
NCMEC Case Number: 1211918
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 01/24/2024 - By: hb