1674DFAK - Loreese Sophia Hennagin

1

Name: Loreese Sophia Hennagin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 10, 1996
Location Last Seen: Kenai, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 8, 1967
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: "Lori", "Loree"; Loreese S. Martin
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Loreese Hennagin was last seen in Kenai, Alaska on October 10, 1996, where she had lived for 15 years. Shortly before her disappearance, Loreese told friends she feared somebody might kill her. She was reported missing October 11 by friends and family.

In November 2000, a Kodiak jury convicted Nestor Seaman, of Nikiski, of conspiring to kidnap and murder Loreese. A key state witness told jurors that he lured Loreese Hennagin to the Cook Inlet beach and left her with Rocky Seaman, who is charged with kidnapping and murder in connection with her disappearance. It is believed was she killed at the Cook Inlet beach.

According to court documents, Seaman is accused of stabbing Loreese to death in an ambush murder arranged by his mother. Another man, Jeff Lackey, pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in the case in exchange for testifying against Seaman.

Prosecutors say Seaman killed Loreese in revenge for a burglary at his mother's home carried out by Loreese and Seaman's brother. The dealers believed she had stolen drugs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kenai Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-283-7879
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-109146

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller, Missing Persons Clearinghouse Manager
Agency Phone Number: (907) 269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 960070980

NamUs Case Number: 4492
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alaska Department of Public Safety
Anchorage Daily News - Nov. 9, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/11/2024 - By: kc