Date of Discovery: September 16, 1948
Location of Discovery: Stony Creek, Sussex County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight: 130 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent's nude remains were discovered in a shallow grave, near the Sussex-Prince George County line by a Highway Department crew. The discovery was made when the highway crew noticed disturbed earth near a picnic table. The medical examiner reported no obvious cause of death.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C1948-00001
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 85529
NamUs
The Times Dispatch (Richmond, VA) - Sep. 19, 1948
Added: 02/07/2022; Last Updated: 02/07/2022