Recontruction and artistic renderings of the victim; Victim's clothing.
Date of Discovery: June 8, 1990
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-19 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: Blue tank top with "Colorado University Boulder" on the front, white sweatshirt with the 1988 Olympic logo, black pants, and white tennis shoes with black laces.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Papers and matchbook for "Barley's Restaurant"
The victim's decomposing remains were found in a holding tank at a water treatment plant at 22nd Street near Lincoln in Phoenix. The tank had been flushed with chemicals that rendered the body unidentifiable.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-1274
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1924
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/4/18