1656DMAK - Thomas Hale Boggs

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Boggs, circa 1972

Name: Thomas Hale Boggs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 16, 1972
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage County, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 15, 1914
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Thomas Hale Boggs, Sr., Hale Boggs
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen aboard an airplane that departed Anchorage, Alaska en route to Juneau, Alaska on October 16, 1972. During a campaign fundraising tour, Thomas Hale Boggs Sr. and fellow congressman, Nicholas Joseph Begich boarded a twin-engine Cessna 310 airplane FAA registration number N1812H. The plane disappeared in the Chugach Mountain Range in Southeast Alaska. Also aboard the plane were the pilot, Don Edgar Jones (AKA Jonz), and Congressman Begich’s aide, Russell L. Brown. All four persons are presumed deceased.

In 2012, the Seattle Weekly made Freedom of Information Act requests to eight government agencies and reviewed more than 1,500 pages of documents. While the documents did not solve the mystery of the missing plane, there was information indicating that the Democractic Representative had potential enemies. On July 23, 1970, Boggs was driving in Washington D.C. when he was forced off the road by a late model Lincoln Continental. The license plate was obtained by Boggs, but the D.C. Metropolitan Police said that they could not locate any relevant records concerning the incident.

Boggs is the father of journalist, Cokie Roberts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5038
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-11519

NamUs Case Number: 28982
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Seattle Weekly (10/17/12)
National Transportation Safety Board report

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr