Date of Discovery: August 26, 1981
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Red polish on toenails; unshaven legs
Dentals: Unknown; extensive dental work
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red shirt with yellow horizontal lines along bottom; Viceroy blue jeans with silver piping along sides and pockets, size 11; black bra
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered floating in a canal along Alligator Alley near the 59-mile marker, 58.8 miles west of U.S 27.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1981-1250
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Former Hot Case Number: 1725
Broward Co ME
The Miami Herald (Miami, FL) - August 27, 1981
Fort Lauderdale News (Ft. Lauderdale, FL) August 28, 1981
Added: 6/6/09; Last Updated: 9/6/21