Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 23 years; 33 years
Name: Cayce Lynn McDaniel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 16, 1996
Location Last Seen: Milan, Gibson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: July 14, 1982
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Strawberry birthmark on the underside of lower left arm; pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Probably in her night clothes; barefoot
Jewelry: Silver half heart shaped friendship necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cayce McDaniel was last seen in Milan, Tennessee on August 16, 1996. Cayce arrived at her residence after attending a church party on August 16, 1996. A chaperon dropped her off at home and watched her go into the house.
Later when her family members arrived home at approximately 01:30 a.m. - 02:00 a.m., they found the back door of their house wide open, and no sign of Cayce. Cayce's bedroom TV was on, the clothes she'd worn to the social were out like she'd already gotten ready for bed, a bowl of cookies and milk were sitting on the floor, there were no signs of a struggle. Foul play is suspected.
In 2022, Finis Ewin 'Pete' Hill, entered a plea in exchange for a 15 year sentence for her murder.
Agency Name: Milan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 901-686-3300
Agency E-Mail: milanpd@bellsouth.net
Agency Case Number: 9608171430
NCIC Case Number: M953359810
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC822496
NamUs Case Number: 6379
NCMEC
NamUs
The Jackson Sun - Jul. 13, 2004
The Mirror-Exchange - Aug. 26, 2022
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03-25-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr