Clothing from Decedent
Date of Discovery: May 25, 2002
Location of Discovery: West Alton, St. Charles County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Sleeveless Chorus Blues denim dress with metal buttons and a blue shoe string-type tie-up in back (see photos); black spandex top (see photo); black and silver v-neck stretch shirt with 3/4 length sleeves (see photo); torn piece of blue jean-type material; thin white cotton fragment; white cotton tube sock
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
An anonymous letter sent to a reporter led to the discovery of human remains. The remains were found west of Highway 67 and south of St. Charles Street and scattered over a 30 foot wide area.
The letter writer claimed responsiblity for 9 unsolved murders in the area. He wrote he would tell where many others were located and to prove he was indeed the killer he gave "directions to number seventeen."
Investigation into the letter led to the arrest of Maury Travis. Before he could stand trial, Travis committed suicide in jail.
This decedent, along with 3 others, are believed to be the victims of Travis: 327UFIL, 302UFIL, and 334UFIL.
Agency Name: Office of the Regional Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Amy Buettner, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 636-949-1878
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: STCH-2002-0344
Agency Name: St. Charles County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Dave Tiefenbrunn
Agency Phone Number: 636-949-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-3387
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17787
NamUs
St. Louis Post-Dispatch (St. Louis, MO) - May 26, 27, & June 11, 2002
Added: 8/29/21; Last Updated: 8/29/21