1628UMCA - Unidentified Male

Front of pocket watch Back of pocket watch Replica of pocket watch
Decedent's pocket watch (front and back); Replica of the pocketwatch.

Date of Discovery: June 18, 1964
Location of Discovery: Colton, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 10-14 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-69 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair: Gray, balding. Wore a gray mustache and a few days growth of beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous except for one lower molar (unknown if right or left). Head (frontal sinus) x-rays are available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray plaid shirt, two pairs of gray or green pants, brown lace boots, blue socks, gray cap, tan jacket. Other clothing was present at the scene but no description is available.
Jewelry: Found at the time of exhumation for DNA (April 15, 2011) was an open-face, railroad-style Hamilton Watch Company (Lancaster, PA, Model 992 Serial #1233971, Manufactured 1915). The watch case was manufactured by Illinois Watchcase Co. - Spartan (serial #958339). Inside the back cover of the cases were two etched number/letter groups which appear to be as follows: "M11374H" and "P249-8" - the obscured numbers may be "7" and "2".
Additional Personal Items: A leather key case bore the initials "W.D.P."

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was located in a hobo camp near the Southern Pacific Railroad tracks in Colton.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 25975; John Doe #01-64

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8678

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/17/11; Last Updated: 5/29/19