161DFMO - Cheri Nichole Barnes

Right 3: Age-progessed by NCMEC to 20 years; 26 years; 32 years

Name: Cheri Nichole Barnes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 7, 1987
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 30, 1984
Age: 2 years old
Race: Biracial
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 80 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: often misspelled as Cherie Nicole
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cheri was last seen on January 7, 1987, in Kansas City, Missouri.

In October of 1986, Cheri, her mother Elizabeth, and stepfather, moved from Nashville, Tennessee to Kansas City, Missouri. Elizabeth, known as Sissy, forced into prostitution by her husband, was known to work the Independence Avenue area in Kansas City.

On February 5, 1987, Elizabeth's body was pulled from the Mississippi River in St. Louis. Her identity was unknown, and she was buried in a pauper's grave. In 1994, relatives from Nashville called the St. Louis Police Department looking for Elizabeth, and it was discovered she was the unidentified Jane Doe. At that time, a missing person's report was filed for Cheri.

Police questioned Cheri's stepfather following the identification of Elizabeth's body. He was located in prison on unrelated charges. He told police Cheri was living under a new name with family members and refused to disclose her whereabouts.

Cheri was supposed to be returned to Elizabeth's family, who received custody of her following her mother's murder. She has not been seen since January 7, 1987.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St Louis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Janet McKern
Agency Phone Number: 314-231-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-060619

NCIC Case Number: M-731325946
NamUs Case Number: 5825
NCMEC Case Number: 791396

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 12/20/2023 - By: hb