Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 28 years; 33 years; 39 years
Name: Sara Anne Bushland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1996
Location Last Seen: Spooner, Washburn County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: August 15, 1980
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bug
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark eyebrows and lashes; mole on left side of neck and above upper lip
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: 4 sterling silver rings on right hand; Spooner class ring with a black stone
Additional Personal Items: Wire framed glasses
Sara Bushland was last seen getting off of a school bus at the end of her long driveway in Spooner, Wisconsin on April 3, 1996, where she lived with her mother and step-father.
At least three children on the bus saw Sara approach a dark-colored pickup truck that pulled into her driveway after the school bus left the stop at around 4 pm. One witness said they saw Sara get into the truck. The truck backed out of the driveway and went in the direction of the nearby town of Trego, although there have been conflicted reports on whether Sara was actually in the truck or which direction the truck went.
According to phone records, at 4:37 p.m., when Sara didn't arrive home, Sara's step-brother called his father. Both Sara's mother and stepfather were out of town on the day she disappeared but returned home when they received the phone call.
Police initially treated Sara's disappearance as a runaway case.
In July 1999, a search of mother and step-father's property and a trash dump was conducted. In August 2000, authorities executed a search warrant on the property and dragged Spring Lake. In May 2013, cadaver dogs reacted at several locations around buildings on the property. On June 19, 2017, the property was searched again.
Agency Name: Washburn County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Tia Hartl
Agency Phone Number: (715) 468-4700
Agency E-Mail: tipline@co.washburn.wi.us
Agency Case Number: S96-00591
NCIC Case Number: M-917696012
NamUs Case Number: MP4441
NCMEC Case Number: 818087
NamUs
NCMEC
WI DOJ
St. Paul Pioneer Press - Apr. 4, 2001
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel - Jul. 21, 2001
Ashland Daily Press - Apr. 3, 2018
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/09/2024 - By: hb