Left: FBI Reconstruction; Right: Forensic Sketch by KCSO
Date of Discovery: March 30, 2019
Location of Discovery: Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: 105 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available, has a prominant gap between upper central incisors.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Floral Basic Editions shirt, size XL; bra, unknown brand, size 42D, underwear, unknown brand and size; sequined mittens, unknown brand; beanie hat; Kim by Kim Rogers pants, size 14; long Anne Klein II coat, size 4.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent was found on a boat dock on the Tennessee River, near Buckhead Trail in Knoxville. She possibly washed up after flooding in March 2019.
Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Megan Sharpe, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: megan.sharpe(at)knoxcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 190330-171
Agency Name: Knox County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-2243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1903302170
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 56934
NamUs
Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Added: 1/30/21; Last Updated: 9/1/22