1610DFAR - Jeffery Lynn Smith

Lynn Smith Lynn Smith Lynn Smith, age progressed to 38
Left & Center: Smith, circa 1985 Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 38

Name: Jeffery Lynn Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 04, 1985
Location Last Seen: Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 12, 1969
Age: 16 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jeffrey; Lynn
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a mole on the right side of her chin; ears are pierced; medium brown complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: pink pants, brown jacket, and brown/tan shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lynn was last seen walking home from school on December 4, 1985. Her aunt was the last one to see her with Lynn's boyfriend at the time, Frank Hannah; the two of them were walking on Silver Street in Hot Springs. Frank said that they had parted ways and she kept walking. At the time, she was considered a runaway, and authorities were slow to investigate her case, even though she was a minor. Police questioned her boyfriend right after her disappearance, but they did not press further.

Two months before her disappearance, Jeffery had received an opal ring as a gift for her 16th birthday, which she guarded "as if it were one of the Crown Jewels of England," says her sister, Lisa Murray. The family discovered that the opal ring had been pawned, and they believe it was pawned by Lynn's boyfriend.

Thanks to Lisa's persistence, the authorities reopened the case. There have been a number of searches conducted in wooded areas, but Lynn remains missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hot Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: CID Sergeant Shaun Roach
Agency Phone Number: (501) 321-6789
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8510374/02L002125

Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Duane Tarbet
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8510374

NamUs Case Number: 5290
NCMEC Case Number: 665279

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NewsOne
YouTube channel dedicated to videos about Jeffery Lynn Smith's case

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr