Sketches of the victim; cloth fragment.
Date of Discovery: January 15, 1977
Location of Discovery: Agoura, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: January 9, 1977
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. 3 0 plus 0,10 developmental defects, 14 pin.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Green socks and a tan Levi corduroy shirt (size small).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was found in a remote area on Kanan Road, two miles west of the Ventura Freeway in Agoura, California, on January 15, 1977.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1977-00694
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U770520657
NamUs Case Number: 4445
Former Hot Case Number: 922
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/23/08; Last Updated: 1/13/20