1598UFAL - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: February 19, 1998
Location of Discovery: Bessemer, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-100 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: No teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The decedent was found wearing a slip, the neckline had a lace boarder; near the body was a "wrap-around" style waist apron, designed with intersecting blue lines; one sock, color undetermined due to age and dirt staining.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two individuals fishing in Shades Creek discovered skeletal remains approximately 25 feet from the creek bank in an area of overgrow brush, across the street from a steel fabrication building.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1998-0266

Agency Name:
Agency Contact Person: Bessemer Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 205-481-4350
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 02198-0735

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14998

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/20; Last Updated: 12/5/2023