Reconstruction of the decedent by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: May 31, 1973
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: May 31, 1973
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural; complications of acute and chronic alcoholism.
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 111 lbs.
Hair: Brownish-gray crew cut. Brownish-grey mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown pants, tan shirt and black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located lying down in a bean field west of SW 157th Avenue and SW 120th Street. He died from a fatty liver associated with chronic and acute alcoholism.
Agency Name: District 11 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1973-1438
NCIC Case Number: U170332303
NamUs Case Number: UP6510
NamUs
Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 1/10/11; Last Updated: 10/16/19