Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: May 7, 1973
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: May 7, 1973
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Myocardial Fibrosis with marked occlusive Coronary Arteriosclerosis and marked Pulmonary Edema.
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, some gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 4 inch McBurney incisional scar is noted in the right lower quadrant of the abdomen.
Dentals: Edentulous, full prosthesis in place.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shirt, undershorts, socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at the “Tropics Hotel, Little Dorm” located at 716 Miami Avenue. He was last seen alive by his roommate on the same date he was found expired. It was unknown why the roommate could not identify the deceased except by an unconfirmed first name of “Jean.” The name “Hall” appeared on the hotel register, attempts to validate this identity have failed.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency Case Number: 1973-1230
NCIC Case Number: U-070021681
NamUs Case Number: UP6497
NamUs
Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 1/10/2011; Last Updated: 10/11/2019