Photos on right showing rings he wore
Name: Gilberto Gonzales
Nickname/Alias: Beto
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 1996
Location Last Seen: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Date of Birth: circa 1972
Age: 23 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black, thick.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Raised vaccination scar on upper right arm the size of a dime. Small noticeable scar on right eyebrow. Both ears and left nostril are pierced. Prominent dark leg hair, hair on tops of feet, and dark mustache and goatee.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Small hoop earrings in ears and left nostril. Known to wear rings (see images above)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gilberto Gonzales was last known to have been in the company of a relative, Jose D. Jesus Chavez . They were seen at Jose's residence in the vicinity of the 1800 block of East Irvington Road in Tucson. Personal belongings and a vehicle were located at the residence. The disappearances are determined to be suspicious.
Gilberto is believed to be a Mexican National and police had no driver's license number, social security number, nor was there any criminal record concerning Gilberto. The information police did receive was from Jose's friends.
Agency Name: Tucson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (520) 791-4444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-01210583
NamUs Case Number: 59201
NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs
Tuscon Weekly - (04/04/1996)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/20/2024 - By: kc