Left: Ihm, circa 1986 Right: Age Progression by NCMEC to age 42 (2008), age 47 (Circa 2013) and 55 (circa 2021) years.
Name: Rochelle Maria Ihm
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 13, 1986
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: March 1, 1966
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 3" - 5' 4"
Weight: 98 - 108 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Rocky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A round brown birthmark on her leg. Medical: Diabetic. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Rochelle was wearing a pink bikini under a white shirt.
Jewelry: Oval shaped sapphire ring with eight small diamonds surrounding the sapphire.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 13, 1986 at approximately 11:00 A.M., Rochelle Ihm was last seen in the area of 6th Street and Washington Street in Phoenix, Arizona. Ihm, a San Diego resident who was a trained paralegal, had grown up in Phoenix but followed her parents to California, and had made a spur-of-the-moment trip to the Valley on July 12 to socialize with friends.
A friend of the family paid for her one-way ticket and picked her up at the airport. That night, she partied with other friends. According to the family friend he dropped Ihm off at the Greyhound bus station downtown about noon that Sunday. He said she planned to travel by bus back to California. She was never seen again.
Rochelle was going to start a new job on July 14, 1986, but she failed to show up. Foul play is suspected in Rochelle's disappearance.
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jared D'Addabbo
Agency Phone Number: (602) 262-6151
Agency E-Mail: jared.d'addabbo@pheonix.gov
Agency Case Number: 86096662
NamUs Case Number: 3875
NCIC Case Number: M381656573
NCMEC Case Number: 1094007
Phoenix Police Department
NamUs
The Arizone Republic
NCMEC
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/05/2023 - By: kc