Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 68 years
Name: Lynne Kathryn Schulze
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 1971
Location Last Seen: Middlebury, Addison County, Vermont
Date of Birth: February 9, 1953
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 105 - 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe acne on her face.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, brown ski parka and maroon pullover sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lynne Kathryn Schulze was a freshman at Middlebury College in Middlebury, Vermont and grew up in Simsbury, Connecticut. She was an avid outdoors person and spent many of her weekends exploring and hiking in New England. She frequently hitchhiked but always returned home. She was very close with her family and it was out of character for her to not be in touch. She was last seen on Friday, December 10, 1971, which was the first day of her final exams. She left behind all of her personal property, including her wallet and sleeping bag.
The following is a timeline of the day she disappeared:
7:45 AM Lynne’s roommate leaves and Lynne is still sleeping.
12:30 PM Lynne is seen by a fellow student outside a building that houses the bus station and a local health food store,
All Good Things
, on Court Street in Middlebury. She is eating dried prunes that she purchased at
All Good Things
and says she is going to New York, but the bus has already left. Lynne walked back to campus with a fellow college student.
12:45 PM Lynne is seen by a friend and fellow student in her dorm room. The two have a final exam together at 1:00 PM. Lynne does not want to talk about the exam, and is distracted and looking for her favorite pen.
12:50 PM Lynne is seen by the same friend and is still in her dorm room.
12:55 PM Lynne is no longer in her dorm room and the friend goes to the final exam.
1:00 PM Lynne did not take her final exam.
2:15 PM Lynne is seen standing on Court Street by another fellow college student. She is across from the bus station and the health food store. This is the last time she is ever seen.
In July 2012, police received an anonymous tip that Robert Durst owned a health food store in Middlebury around the time of Lynne's disappearance. In 2015, Durst was arrested on a first-degree murder charge of Susan Berman, his longtime friend, who was killed in 2000. In 2003, he was acquitted in the 2001 dismemberment death of his neighbor while living in Texas. Durst has long been suspected in the 1982 disappearance of his first wife, Kathie Durst. While Durst is not a suspect in Lynne's disappearance, police are investigating a possible link.
Agency Name: Middlebury Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kris Bowdish
Agency Phone Number: 802-388-3191
Agency E-Mail: kbowdish(at)middleburypolice.org
Agency Case Number: 92-MB-1939
Agency Name: Vermont State Police
Agency Contact Person: Ruth Whitney, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (802) 388-3191
Agency E-Mail: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 6975
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1246492
Vermont State Police
NamUs
NCMEC
Middlebury Police Department
NBC News
The Addison County Independent - Feb. 28, 2005
Burlington Free Press - Mar. 24, 2015
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/05/2024 - By: kc