Date of Discovery: January 3, 1987
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Date County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old on NamUs; 21-35 years old on FLUIDDB
Race: Unknown - possibly a biracial combination of white and black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7", estimation on NamUs; Unknown on FLUIDDB
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible herniated inter-vertebral disk between eleventh and twelth thoracic vertebrae; possible chronic shoulder injury, possibly caused from a chronic or habitual activity pattern, such as an athletic or occupational activity, where heavy demands were on the shoulders.
Dentals: Available; fillings present
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; University of North Texas
Clothing: Red tube-top shirt with frontal bow; white stretch pants (medium)- round holes in the bottom; black pantyhouse with a black diamond pattern on their lateral surface; and a pair of small red underpants with thin side straps
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue hair comb
The decedent was found in a draining canal at South West 328 Street and 147th Avenue in Miami, Florida on January 3, 1987.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Date County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1987-0024
NCIC Case Number: U-830021005
NamUs Case Number: 5773
Former Hot Case Number: 1867
Added: 9/14/09; Last Updated: 8/12/20