1567UFFL - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 5, 1983
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Exposure and hypothermia

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 0-12 months old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 1'3"
Weight: 3 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown hair
Eye Color: Bluish/brown eyes
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The infant was found in a paper sack at the bottom of a dumpster at 1410 S. Central Avenue by 2 pedestrians. Allegedly discarded after birth. The placenta and umbilical cord were still attached. Law enforcement was notified, and the infant was taken to the hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 83-147110

Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1983-000795

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 610
Former Hot Case Number: 1119

Information Source(s)

NamUs

FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/12/20