155DMPA - Corey James Edkin

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 25 years; 34 years

Name: Corey James Edkin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1986
Location Last Seen: New Columbia, Union County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 11, 1984
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray pajama pants, short sleeved white pajama shirt with the image of a beaver on the front
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Corey Edkin was sleeping in his mother's bedroom during the early morning hours of October 12, 1986. His mother went to a nearby store at approximately 12:10 a.m. and left Corey with a friend. When she returned at approximately 12:40 a.m., Edkin had disappeared. The friend stated she did not see or hear anything while the mother was gone.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Matt Laforme
Agency Phone Number: 570-524-7470 ext126
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F6-250194

NamUs Case Number: 2771
NCIC Case Number: M-361315319
NCMEC Case Number: 601130

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-14-2024 - By: aw