1557UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artist's rendering.

Date of Discovery: June 28, 1983
Location of Discovery: Yosemite, Mariposa County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'02" to 5'06"
Weight: 110 to 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to blond hair, long with no wave.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Victim would most likely have a exceptionally long and narrow face for a woman. Somewhat bucktoothed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Five fillings exist in upper teeth: 2, 3, 13, 14, & 15.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Silver rings on both hands.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains were located at Summit Meadow in Yosemite National Park in 1983 and again in 1988. In 1984 Henry Lee Lucas admitted to picking up an unidentified adult female when he was traveling with Otis Toole in Yosemite on an unknown date between 1980 and 1981. Lucas identified Glacier Point road and Badger Pass Ski area as the approximate location where he murdered the unidentified female. Lucas identified items found during the search of Summit Meadow and knew other details that were not release to the media back in 1983 during the original discovery of the remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: National Park Service - Yosemite
Agency Contact Person: Cullen Tucker, Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: 888-653-0009
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: NP17097532 (83-4385)

Agency Name: Mariposa County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Andrea Stewart, Assistant Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 209-966-3614
Agency Case Number: MG1800730

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 53329

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/23/2020; Last Updated: 05/23/2020