1555UMCO - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: February 13, 2000
Location of Discovery: Greeley, Weld County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had a tattoo on the center of his back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black tennis shoes, blue rubber slip-on boot, and blue nylon ski pants with a zipper at the legs (size Medium).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue nylon tri-fold wallet. The contents of the wallet were destroyed by the elements. A voter's registration card from Portland, Oregon was found in his pants pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man walking his dog discovered the victim's skeletal remains on the Cache La Poudre River bank, east of Greeley. It is believed that his bones were deposited there by floodwaters.

It is believed he was from Oregon and murdered in Colorado.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Weld County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 970-304-6464
Agency Case Number: LE: WC00-692

Agency Name: Weld County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jolene Weiner or James Wilkerson IV or Marcia Vincent
Agency Phone Number: 970-392-4545
Agency Case Number: WCCO-00-105

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦10379

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Weld County Sheriff's Office
Weld County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 10/28/10; Last Updated: 7/24/2021