1546UMMI - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the decedent by Sarah Krebs.

Date of Discovery: March 14, 2008
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 2004-2008 (Likely 2004)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His nose may have shown signs of past injury (may have had a "bend" to the left); Old, well-healed fracture of the right side of the nose; Old, well-healed injury to anterior right 1st and 2nd ribs; Old, well-healed fracture of the 2nd left rib (approx. 5mm lateral to the sternal end); Bone plaque may have resulted as a part of a disease process, (Pleural (lung) disease is a possibility).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had poor dental hygiene.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available at UNT.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Trousers (poorly preserved); Black leather belt with a silver buckle; Black sandals with no socks (indicating he may have died during a warmer month); Black, short-sleeved, button-up shirt with a dramatic "Chinese dragon" design on the front and back. It appears he only buttoned the lower two buttons of the shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Purple plastic lighter; a AA Battery; several coins; and a set of keys with a Las Vegas Dollar key chain were found with the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was wrapped in a comforter or blanket, tied with an electrical cord and partially buried in a shallow grave in a back alley off Mansfield Street. His death is believed to be drug-related.

Identifying this man may be the key to solving the cases of three other sets of human remains found in the same alley within a few days of finding this John Doe.

The four slayings are connected and are believed to have been committed by the same person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Shannon Jones, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-2260 or 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: CD-78

Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Carl J. Schmidt
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 08-3019

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7642

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Detroit Free Press - March 16, 2008
Detroit Free Press - November 16, 2010
Detroit Free Press - July 21, 2011
Wayne County Medical Examiners Office

Admin Notes

Added: 10/07/2010; Last Updated: 03/19/2022