Name: Linda Evans Lunsford
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 26, 1996
Location Last Seen: Midlothian, Chesterfield County, Virginia
Date of Birth: October 7, 1958
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'1"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Linda Lunsford disappeared December 26, 1996, after having coffee with a former boyfriend, who also happened to be a co-worker, at the McDonalds in the Village Marketplace shopping center off Midlothian Turnpike in Chesterfield. She went there after finishing her shift at the Midlothian Wal-Mart at 8:30 a.m.
Family members found her 1994 burgundy Nissan Sentra in front of the Food Lion store in the Village Marketplace, just north of McDonalds. Police examined the car, which was locked when they found it, but found nothing suspicious.
During questioning, the former boyfriend said Linda visited his home after having coffee to discuss their failed relationship.
Prior to her disappearance, Linda had threatened to file a sexual harassment complaint against him at work.
In 2022 the former boyfriend, John Howard, was convicted of Linda's murder. He died in 2023, before sentencing.
Agency Name: Chesterfield County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chris Humphries
Agency Phone Number: (804) 748-1251
Agency E-Mail: CCPD@chesterfield.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1078
NamUs
Richmond Times-Dispatch - Jan. 10, 1997
Chesterfield Observer - Jan. 25, 2006
Amelia Bulletin Monitor (Amelia Court House, VA) Mar. 2, 2023
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/15/2024 - By: kc