1522DFCA - Rhonda Lynn Yocom

ALT TXT

Name: Rhonda Lynn Yocom
Nickname/Alias: Rhonda Dabis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 11, 1985
Location Last Seen: Oroville, Butte County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 29, 1965
Age: 19 years old
Race: Asian (Filipino)
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small tattoo of either a rose or a unicorn on one breast (probably right); scars from sores on both legs; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; never been to a dentist
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Possibly wearing turquoise rings, a silver chain with a unicorn pendant, and earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rhonda was last seen on February 10, 1985, getting into a car in Oroville with Odis “Buck” Garrett, a member of the Hells Angels who is currently serving several life sentences for other homicides, drug manufacturing and distribution charges.

Garrett was supposed to take Rhonda to the Klamath Falls, Oregon area so she could flee the state to avoid a court appearance in a criminal matter. Garrett may have taken Rhonda to the Vallejo area where he owned a house at the time and had associates in that area.

Rhonda called her boyfriend, John Woolen on February 11, 1985. Woolen was an associate of the Hells Angels and a methamphetamine cook for Garrett and the Hells Angels. Although Woolen was not suspected of involvement in the disappearance of Rhonda Yocom, it is believed that he may be responsible for the disappearance of Paget Barr, a subsequent girlfriend.

Rhonda has never been heard from again and it is believed that she is the victim of a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Butte County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: R. Jay Freeman
Agency Phone Number: 530-538-7434
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C85-15780

NamUs Case Number: 6837
NCIC Case Number: M-154020898
NCMEC Case Number: 1064366

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Union - Mar. 19, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 06/26/2006; Last Updated: 03/19/2024 - By: hb