1521DFMS - Clare Faulkner Ales

1

Name: Clare Faulkner Ales
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 14, 1991
Location Last Seen: Batesville, Panola County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 20, 1912
Age: 78 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wore prescription glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Clare disappeared disappeared from her home on Kyle Street in Batesville January 14, 1991. Lunch still cooked on the stove, and dishes still sat on the table. On January 19th, he mailman called police when he saw that Ales' mailbox was getting full. Investigators went into the home thinking the elderly woman fell or had been injured, but they found everything in its place, except for Ales, who was missing. Ales didn't have a car and her family hadn't heard from her. She didn't have any known health problems or mental health issues. She hasn't been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Batesville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (662) 563-5653
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 011791A1

Agency Name: Mississippi Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (662) 563-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M065227733
NamUs Case Number: 55996

Information Source(s)

NamUs
My Fox Memphis News

Admin Notes

Added: 10-27-2009; Last Updated: 12/27/2023 - By: kc