1519DFVA - Ann Marie Shaw

1

Name: Ann Marie Shaw
Nickname/Alias: Ann Marie Godbey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 3, 1995
Location Last Seen: Manassas, Prince William County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 3, 1968
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'10"
Weight: 100 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In November of 2001, Ann Marie's former boyfriend, Walter Godbey, was charged with the murder of AOL executive Douglass Small. After a disagreement over some renovation work Godbey did for Small, Godbey shot and killed Small in his Washington DC home.

Anne Marie Shaw had two of his children and used Walter Godbey's last name, but they were never married. In December of 1995 Shaw lived in a Manassas town house. Walter Godbey claimed that she left town to be with her mother.

In a motion to amend his child and spousal support he indicated that Ann Marie had abandoned him and their two children on December 3rd, 1995.

Godbey told police she dropped off their two children at his home in Manassas, then left to visit her mother in the Philippines. According to her sister Ann Marie did not have a passport. and their mother died years before.

Anne Marie's birth certificate, her Social Security card, her driver's license, her photo ID, credit cards and pictures of her children were found hidden in boxes under a stairway in Godbey's house.

Walter Godbey is serving a 30 year sentence in a North Carolina prison for the murder of Douglass Small. He was indicted by a Prince William County grand jury in 2009 in the death of Ann Marie Shaw. Walter Godbey pleaded guilty in 2010 to voluntary manslaughter for his role in the 1995 slaying of his wife, Ann Marie Shaw. Shaw’s body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince William County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Paul Masterson, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (703) 792-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 1799

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WUSA9 News
MSNBC TV-News
Potomac News (Woodbridge, VA) Dec. 07, 2001

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/16/2024 - By: kc