Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's tattoo. To view postmortem photos, please click photo 1, photo 2 and photo 3.
Date of Discovery: November 26, 1981
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Medium length, straight brown
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old scar to mid lower left arm 3/4 inch Old scar to outer left arm below elbow 2 1/4 inch. Diffuse skin evulsions possibly from scratching. A tattoo on the lower left arm that stated either "Mother" or "Walter" with a possible arrow through it.
Dentals: Available. A few teeth in terrible repair; all broken.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black and gray tweed coat (Mount Erin) also a Blue parka (Town Craft). Brown hat, brown shirt, a pair of light blue trousers and dark blue Levi's. Black belt. Brown half boots and blue socks.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Two nail clippers.
The victim was located at a parking lot on Milwaukee & Wells Street on November 26, 1981. He arrived deceased at a local hospital.
Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Genevieve Penn, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-2173
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7644
NamUs
Milwaukee County Medical Examiner’s Office
Added: 9/22/10 Last Updated: 8/13/22